Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

At DEPECHE we prioritize data security and confidentiality high. This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for DEPECHE's way of processing your personal information. The following describes how we use the personal information that you leave and / or deliver when you visit our home page, as well as when using the different services on our website.

 

  1. How do we collect personal data?

You will always be informed when collecting personal information about you. For example, the personal information we collect may include your name, email address, personal address, phone number, and similar identification information, information about an online purchase, and your homepage navigation.

It will always be stated in connection with the submission of information whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for the execution of the desired action, such as the completion of a trade in our webshop.

Collection of your personal information is in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you buy goods online at DEPECHE Official Webshop
  • When you sign up for DEPECHE Newsletter
  • When you create a customer account at DEPECHE Official Webshop
  • When you participate in one of the DEPECHE competitions

Even though you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. Therefore, your information may, for example, be recycled when you trade with us, and you will also avoid receiving the same marketing material from DEPECHE several times.

 

  1. How do we use the personal data?

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Implementation of orders in our Webshop
  • Subscribe to newsletter
  • Administration of user account / profile
  • Participation in competitions or other events
  • Submission of other marketing material, including invitations to events and allocation of value codes
  • Collection and evaluation of consumer reviews
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives

We note that the use of your personal information for the promotion of marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit consent unless the law allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

DEPECHE leads statistics and analyzes which landingpages and product categories our users visit, as well as which products are the highest demand. These data do not contain personal information, but are used solely for the improvement and maintenance of the website.

However, some personal information is used to understand the user's behavior as well as the ability of the website, including geographical location, gender, and age. We neither sell or disclose information about our users to third parties.

 

  1. Who do we transmit to other data controllers?

Your personal information is not disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, information for use for goods delivery is communicated to the freight company used by DEPECHE to ensure that the purchases arrive at the correct address.

In certain circumstances and under the law, it may also be necessary to pass on information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In the case of restructuring or full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such a connection will be in accordance with the current legislation for the treatment of personal data.

 

  1. Who is the information left to?

Your personal information is left to DEPECHE partners who provide services on DEPECHE's behalf, for example, in connection with newsletters. These collaborators only treat personal data on DEPECHE's behalf and in accordance with DEPECHE instructions.

 

  1. Deletion of personal information

We will delete your personal information when we no longer need to process them for the fulfillment of one or more of the purposes set out in section. 2. However, the information may be processed and stored in anonymous form.

 

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. By using www.depeche-denmark.dk, you agree that we may use cookies. A cookie is a small data file that we put on your computer to keep track of what happens during your visit and to recognize your computer. A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses. Law and venue purchase of goods on www.depeche-denmark.dk is governed by Danish law and legislation. Any dispute will be settled by the Danish courts.

 

  1. Security

 We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with our high security policy standards. We therefore strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information as best as possible. As a customer you have the right to access our registration data about you and you may object to registration in accordance with the rules of this Personal Data Processing Act.

 

  1. Your rights

You are entitled at any time to gain insight into the information we treat about you, however, with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and to the further processing of your personal information. You also have the right to correct, delete or block your personal information in accordance with the rules. You also have the right to obtain information about yourself that you have given us and to transmit this information to another data controller.

 

  1. Withdrawal of consent

You may revoke any consents you may have given at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on another basis. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at webshop@depeche-denmark.com or 70229889.

 

  1. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies' websites or their practices in collecting personal information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the proprietor's privacy policy and other relevant policies.

 

  1. Changes to information, etc.

If you wish to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered about you, you may wish to access the personal information processed about you or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at webshop@depeche-denmark.com or 70229889. You can also write to us at the following address:

DEPECHE

Ove Jensens All 33

8700 Horsens

 

  1. Complaints

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail, telephone or letter as indicated in section. 11 above. You can also contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K.

Search our store